March 22, 2005

Day 1

Hours of sleep: 2
Hours of skiing: 3.5
Jumps landed: All but one
Comedy falls: 2
Times beaten by a lift: 2
Body-parts currently in pain: Feet, thighs, right arm (wtf?)

It's been a fairly good start – the weather isn't great and as a result the lower pistes were rather slushy (hence the burning pain in my legs – control (what control?) comes at a price).
Managed to ski over the edge of a drop that was much larger than expected (hence comedy fall number 2) and stack it on a bit of off-piste that was deceptively deep (number 1).

The boots seem to be working out though – £200 well spent, or so it seems at the moment
:-)


- No comments Not publicly viewable


Add a comment

You are not allowed to comment on this entry as it has restricted commenting permissions.

March 2005

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Feb |  Today  | Apr
   1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31         

Search this blog

Tags

Most recent comments

  • Bob, I have three words for you…RIGHT FUCKING ON! except for the thing about girls…as I am a gir… by wouldn't you like to know on this entry
  • 96 seconds, expert, sayin by Brandon MacNeil on this entry
  • i use lol,omg,wtf,hehehhee,hhahahahahahha,ehem and heavy ass shit…. by Jack Aledruis Herringtonn on this entry
  • I think these phrases are very necessary, Naomi, since people OFTEN misinterprate your intentions wh… by Tim on this entry
  • holy shit dude i agree… lol… i liek use tiz as a filla w0rd n shiz lolh4x pwnt liek nubz0r lol k… by smoker on this entry

Blog archive

Loading…
Not signed in
Sign in

Powered by BlogBuilder
© MMXIX