All entries for Tuesday 25 October 2005

October 25, 2005

Legendary sounding track

I came accross a song on the 100 Greatest Guitar Solos compilation and the guitar and whole sound of it sounds great. It's an 8min 22sec beast with a steady rhythm and excellent electric guitar. It's my song of the moment. I recommend you take a listen if you can! It doesn't have many lyrics for a song of its length thanks to the beautiful guitar solos.

Ted Nugent
Stranglehold

Here I come again now baby
Like a dog in heat
Tell it's me by the clamor now baby
I like to tear up the street
And I been smokin' for so long
Ya know I'm here to stay
Got you in a strangle hold baby
You best get outta the way

Road I cruise is a bitch now baby
But no you cant turn me round
And if a house gets in my way baby
Ya know I'm tearing it down
You ran the night that you left me
You put me in my place
I got you in a stranglehold baby
You gonna cross your face

Yeah
Sometimes you wanna start higher
And sometimes you gotta start low
Some people think they gonna die someday
I got news ya never got to go

C'mon c'mon up, c'mon c'mon up
C'mon c'mon up, c'mon c'mon up
C'mon c'mon c'mon c'mon baby
C'mon c'mon c'mon c'mon up
C'mon c'mon c'mon c'mon baby
C'mon c'mon c'mon

Road I cruise is a bitch now
Ya know ya cant turn me round
And if a house gets in my way
Ya know I'm burnin' it down
Ya ran the night that you left me
You put me in my place
I got you in a stranglehold baby
You gonna cross your face


October 2005

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Sep |  Today  | Nov
               1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31                  

Search this blog

Galleries

Blog archive

Loading…

Most recent comments

  • p.s. I appear to now owe you a whole english pound… bloody typical. lol x by pongo on this entry
  • Still think about you too Hec every day & always i do miss you pongs x by pongo on this entry
  • Well well well, of all the web sites in the world you had to walk into mine Pongo. Still think about… by M.J aka Hector on this entry
  • Hey to all thy brotheren. I am born and raised in Gresham Or USA. congrats on such a kick ass name. … by Marc Jarvis on this entry
  • Ive lost touch with a very important mark jarvis aka hector since returning from SA. Also known as t… by pongo on this entry

Copyright Notice

Not signed in
Sign in

Powered by BlogBuilder
© MMXXI