October 05, 2004

Right Wing Rubbish

Title:
Rating:
2 out of 5 stars

This is the film George Bush and Charlton Heston will watch from their underground bunker when the UN finally does the decent thing and executes "regime change" in the US.

Basically a force of communist Cubans and Russians invade the southern states of the US and two of the cheesiest stars of the 80's try to stop them; Patrick Swayze and Charlie Sheen. With these two mulleted twats involved it goes without saying that the film is shit. It made me laugh though, and I liked the way that anyone who could be regarded as being in the slightest bit liberal either ended up dead or sold out their fellow Americans to save themselves.
A gun toting commie bashing all American wankfest.


October 04, 2004

Bring some sunshine in to your life

Title:
Rating:
5 out of 5 stars

Out on DVD today.
This film is fucking genius, and for once thats not hyperbolic bullshit.
A product of the warped minds of visonary French director Michel Gondry and acclaimed US screenwriter Charlie Kauffman, the film is like some sort of demented crossbreed between the straight faced craziness of Being John Malkovich (another Kauffman scripted film) and the mind bending plotting of Memento
Carrey is so good that any memories of the gurning fool seen in his usual output are soon forgotten (or erased maybe? :D) and Gondrys direction is up there with the best of his music video output (and trust me, thats DAMN GOOD!)
For me its the best film of 2004 (Napoleon Dynamite is a close second) and destined to be a future classic. Essential.

Shit. That almost reads like a real review.


September 29, 2004

Correction

obvious typo in the last post, it should of course said "I LOVE students" They're the best. yay.
I do still hate the start of term and PLU houses though, make no mistake.

September 26, 2004

How could I forget?!

I hate students too. Unless of course you're a student reading this, then you're probably ok, maybe. I guess.

September 24, 2004

I hate the start of term

and PLU houses too. True story

September 08, 2004

Watch this film, its flippin' sweet!

Writing about web page http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0374900/

Napoleon Dynamite
weird and wonderful just doesn't really cut it, checkout the trailer and if that doesn't convince you take a look at these quotes
For example:

Girls only want boyfriends who have great skills. You know, like nunchuck skills, bowhunting skills, computer hacking skills…


Since We Last Spoke review

Writing about web page http://www.rjd2site.com

Title:
Rating:
5 out of 5 stars
This ones good too, especially "Through the Walls" the best rock track never written.

Deadringer review

Writing about web page http://www.rjd2site.com/

Title:
Rating:
5 out of 5 stars

I'm reviewing this because they made me (Blog training)

"You hear the bass? Right? It kicks. It turns. It curls up your belly. Makes you wanna freaky deaky"

Buck Swope in Boogie Nights

Enough said.


June 2021

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
May |  Today  |
   1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30            

Search this blog

Galleries

Blog archive

Loading…
RSS2.0 Atom
Not signed in
Sign in

Powered by BlogBuilder
© MMXXI