All entries for Monday 09 May 2005

May 09, 2005

I hate these people

Writing about web page http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2005/05/09/nve09.xml&sSheet=/news/2005/05/09/ixhome.html

So an EU commissioner links rejection of the EU constitution to risking another Holocaust by clinging to "nationalistic pride". Hmmm. Is it just me, or was the perpetrator of the Holocaust the one who was trying to build a single European state under his own flag?

This woman's (Margot Wallstrom) the "vice-president of the commission for institutional relations" and was speaking in a former "Jewish ghetto" in the Czech Republic. Hmm, inciting fear to try and drag people with you. Isn't that rather reminiscent of the tactics that the EU absolutely hated when Bush tried it on them, but it's perfectly fine for them to use it on their own citizens. And surely someone ought to find a better job for this woman? Isn't the Czech Republic a bad choice for giving this speech? The Czechs are probably slightly more familiar with a tyranny that subjugates nationalism for support of the Union/European Project/Motherland than a Swedish commissioner.

"Her fellow commissioners also issued a joint declaration, stating that EU citizens should pay tribute to the dead of the Second World War by voting Yes to the draft constitution for Europe." I'm sorry, but I think these people are actually scum, willing to jump on any bandwagon or use any event to ensure the continuation of their gravy train. After all, they can, and did, veto the auditing of their own expenses. They don't want this thing to end, they get too many perks out of it.

"The commissioners also gave the EU sole credit for ending the Cold War, making no mention of the role of Nato and the United States." Should people with such a lack of understanding (or who care so little about the truth, either way) of history really be the ones we entrust to make our laws?

Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it.

-George Santayana.


Bacon, chili and cheese Sandwiches…

…Hopefully enough to give me some motivation to finish this damn formal report (S1 for anyone who gives a damn, or feels like helping) The main problem I have is that the word limit is ridiculously low for what we're expected to put in. I've written one of these before, but thanks to a screw-up on the website, had a limit of 5000 words rather than this one's 3500.

Let's see-Experiment is 5 sections, 3500 word/5 sections=700 words per section. Seem a little low? This is then made worse by the fact that we have to write so much about each bloody section and can't lay it out in the most sensible way! I now have 391 words to write the longest results section, the discussion, and the conclusion. Whoopee!

Added to the fact that my results appear to be different to what they were when I wrote the lab book and this isn't fun. I'm also not helped by the fact that, once again, the marker for the lab book appears to have no capacity to retain information, so the comments aren't too handy. If I explain how I derive something, then use that result on the next bloody page, i shouldn't have to then put where it comes from, it's obvious! You read it 4 lines ago!

Than again, this one was a lot, lot better than the last lab book, where a table of values headed "Measured values taken from lab script" and the markers comment was "Method??"

Method!? What! Well, I opened the book, read the values and wrote them down. What the hell do you expect me to say to this. For once, open your eyes and read the damn thing!

The same experiment: "readings were taken and are shown below" was met with "What readings?" Um…the ones in the table below perhaps?! Do the physics department actually employ monkeys to mark these things?

On a slightly more positive, and less ranting note, have managed to introduce the Germans to Spaced, with the result that we watched all of Series 1 on Saturday, and all of Series 2 yesterday. This wasn't intentional, we just kind of never got round to turning it off. I apologise to everyone else who knows me, as I may well be sprinkling conversations with Spaced quotes for a couple of days. (As opposed to the usual South Park, Family Guy, Invader Zim mix) Speaking of which, where's the new Family Guy, it should be out now? Hmmm.

Ah, new Simpsons is finished though. As is my, very nice, sandwich. Should probably get back to this bloody report. It's made worse by the fact that I can't even go out and get drunk when it's done, since I have to learn Russian for Thursday. Aaaaagh!


May 2005

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Apr |  Today  | Jun
                  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31               

Search this blog

Galleries

Most recent comments

  • ahhh blog lag… Indeed it effects the rest of us…but after a while you get used to it…then you … by Adam on this entry
  • Yeah, and i'm definitely not complaining about that. Just wish it had been 8 weeks earlier. by on this entry
  • yey :) at least you got it on, good stuff by on this entry
  • Hmm, I do think that for a first offence the university policy is a bit harsh, however their policy … by Lee Davis on this entry
  • I think the university should be following the lead of the police on this one. It's a very strange … by Gareth Herbert on this entry

Blog archive

Loading…
Not signed in
Sign in

Powered by BlogBuilder
© MMXX