All entries for Monday 19 September 2011

September 19, 2011

Halifax are **ing morons – don't use them

Just tried to do a simple bank transfer to my estate agent and got locked out of my online account…god knows why.

Then I tried to call the number they provided (0845) only to be forwarded through two people who didn’t work in the right department. This is basic usability…wtf give me a number that doesn’t get me in touch with the person who can unlock accounts straight away?

Anyway, the second person forwarded me onto another team, that put me on hold for 22 minutes. Then finally someone picked up, only to HANG UP on me after saying hello. 22 minutes on a mobile would have cost me a shit load, it’s an absolute joke that their telephone systems are so unreliable that this could happen.

I then called back and got through to the “correct” team only to be told there is ANOTHER team (security/fraud team) that has to do the unlocking, turns out they go home at 8pm!!

Frankly Halifax are absolute criminals for this lack of service and costing me loads in telephone calls & time. The whole damn bank needs a restructure to sort out this mess.

Security team should work 24/7 to ensure accounts can be unlocked as and when needed, any delay is UNACCEPTABLE.

I’m going to have to switch bank account, I just don’t want to associate myself with such low quality…Coutts might be a good choice.

EDIT

Phoned this morning and got through straight away, he guy said my account would be unlocked in 15 minutes. I tried logging in when I got home for work and it STILL doesn’t let me in.


September 2011

Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Aug |  Today  | Oct
         1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30      

Search this blog

Tags

Favourite blogs

Galleries

Most recent comments

  • You sold out Friday13th. Come and play a pickup sometime. by Rupert on this entry
  • I was planning on moving to Australia this year with my family then I discovered the huntsman!! I ha… by Warren Bennison on this entry
  • Haha yes that isn't a very nice looking hand! by on this entry
  • My sister went to Florida last year and there was an infestation of bed bugs which made her a bit pa… by Sue on this entry
  • It's funny, because my husband once won a "Travis Perkins" bag in a raffle. It was green with yellow… by Sue on this entry

Blog archive

Loading…
Not signed in
Sign in

Powered by BlogBuilder
© MMXVII